HomePortalFAQRegisterLog in

altText
altText
altText
altText
altText
altText

Share | 
 

 Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa information

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Admin
Administrator
Administrator
avatar

Posts : 6136
Join date : 2009-08-15

PostSubject: Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa information   Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:08 am

Visa types and documents required

• Airport transit visa (type А)
An airport transit visa is issued to a foreigner holding a valid international travel document or an alternative document issued by a state in accordance with Supplement No. 1 to the Ordinance on the Terms and Procedure for Visa Issuance and Visa Regime Determination.
The airport transit visa may give entitlement to a single entry, to two entries, or, as an exception, to multiple entries, with a period of validity of up to 3 months after its issue date.
The airport transit visa gives the foreigner entitlement to transit or stay in the international transit zone of the airport in case of a stopover or in case of changing flights for the purpose of continuing the trip to another state.
A foreigner staying in a transit lounge for international flights with an airport transit visa is not deemed admitted in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria and does not have the right to leave the transit lounge.
When an airport transit visa application is submitted, the following documents shall be presented:
1. a valid international travel document;

2. a photocopy of those pages of the international travel document which contain the personal data and the visas affixed and/or a photocopy of the residence permits held for the next states on the route and for the destination state, if required;

3. a recent passport-size colour photograph;

4. a flight booking.
Before the airport transit visa is issued, a ticket and a copy thereof shall be presented.

• Transit visa (type B)
A transit visa is issued to a foreigner wishing to cross the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria on his/her way to another state for which he/she holds a visa, if required.
The transit visa gives the foreigner entitlement to one, two, or, as an exception, multiple transit crossings, each of which within a 36-hour time limit, and may be valid for up to 12 months.
The total duration of stay in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria based on a transit visa may not exceed 90 days within any 6-month period, starting from the date of first entry.
No transit visa shall be required of third-country citizens provided that they present any of the following documents:
- a Schengen (uniform) visa, a long-stay visa, a residence permit issued by any of the countries of the Schengen area;

- national short-stay visas, long-stay visas and residence permits issued by Romania or Cyprus;

- residence permits issued by Liechtenstein.

The right to visa-free transit under the terms of the transit resolutions shall be applied solely and exclusively for the purposes of transit crossings. Neither entry/exit through the border with the same state, nor a transit crossing shall be allowed if the itinerary declared (destination state) is irrelevant to the residence permits and visas held.

To submit a transit visa application, the applicant shall present:
• a valid international travel document;

• a photocopy of those pages of the international travel document which contain the personal data and the visas affixed and/or a photocopy of the residence permits held for the next states on the route and for the destination state, if required;

• a filled-in visa application form and 1 passport-size colour photograph (3.5 х 4.5 cm);

• proof of transport provided for the transit and a copy thereof and/or proof of availability of the funds needed for the trip to continue;

• proof of availability of the necessary means of subsistence for each transit, amounting to a minimum of EUR 50 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency, and in case of transit by land by a vehicle driven by the person concerned – additional funds amounting to a minimum of EUR 200 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency.
• An original and a copy of a valid insurance policy issued by an insurance company licensed to pursue insurance activities in the territory of the European Union, with a minimum coverage amounting to EUR 30,000, to cover any repatriation, emergency medical aid and emergency treatment costs, for each of the transit crossings.

• Short-stay visa (type C)
A short-stay visa is issued to a foreigner entering the country once, twice or many times, for a total period of residence of up to 90 days within any 6-month period, starting from the date of first entry. A multiple-entry short-stay visa may be valid for up to 12 months, or, as an exception, up to 5 years, subject to the following conditions:
1. a multiple-entry visa with a period of validity of up to one year may be issued to a foreigner, provided that in the past year he/she obtained a short-stay visa and that visa was used in accordance with the legal provisions regulating entry and residence in the Republic of Bulgaria, and further provided that there are grounds for applying for a multiple-entry visa;

2. a multiple-entry visa with a period of validity of no more than 5 years may be issued to a foreigner, provided that in the past two years he/she obtained and used a multiple-entry visa valid for one year in accordance with the legal provisions regulating entry and residence in the Republic of Bulgaria, and further provided that the grounds for applying for a multiple-entry visa are still valid.

A multiple-entry short-stay visa may be issued to a foreigner who:
1. maintains long-term business relations with Bulgarian individuals or legal entities pursuing commercial activities within the meaning of the Commerce Act;

2. maintains long-term business relations with Bulgarian legal entities pursuing activities within the meaning of the Non-Profit Legal Entities Act;

3. maintains long-term business relations with representative offices of foreign legal entities registered under Article 24 of the Investment Promotion Act;

4. has a significant contribution to the development of bilateral relations with the Republic of Bulgaria;

5. is a member of the family of a Bulgarian citizen within the meaning of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act;

6. is a member of the family of a citizen of the European Union, of the European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation residing in the Republic of Bulgaria on a long-term basis;

7. is a member of the family of a foreigner residing in the Republic of Bulgaria on a long-term basis while keeping his/her usual place of residence abroad;

8. is an international road transport driver or a passenger/freight railroad transport crew member.

To submit a short-stay visa application, the applicant shall present:
1. a valid international travel document;

2. a photocopy of those pages of the international travel document which contain the personal data and the visas affixed and/or a photocopy of the residence permits held;

3. a recent passport-size colour photograph;

4. documents substantiating the visa request and copies thereof;

5. proof of availability of the necessary means of subsistence, amounting to a minimum of EUR 50 for each day of the duration of residence applied for in the visa application or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency, but no less than EUR 500 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency, or a document evidencing prepaid tourist services;

6. proof of availability of the necessary funds for accommodation, amounting to at least EUR 50 for each day of the duration of residence applied for in the visa application or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency, or a document evidencing prepaid accommodation at a tourist accommodation facility, or a declaration of invitation from a Bulgarian natural or legal person, whereby that person undertakes to cover all expenses for the period of residence of the foreigner in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria ;

7. proof of availability of the funds necessary for leaving the country, or a ticket, or in case of entry by a vehicle driven by the foreigner – funds amounting to at least EUR 100 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency;

8. an original and a copy of an insurance policy issued by an insurance company licensed to pursue insurance activities in the territory of the European Union, with a minimum coverage amounting to EUR 30,000, to cover any repatriation, emergency medical aid and emergency hospital treatment costs for the duration of residence. Applicants for a multiple-entry short-stay visa need to present an insurance policy only for the duration of the first visit planned.
The declaration of invitation to be drawn up by an individual for the purpose of issuance of a short-stay visa for a foreigner’s private visit to the Republic of Bulgaria shall be drafted in accordance with a standard form, notarised, and then certified by the foreigners administrative control authorities, subject to the following documents being presented:
1. a declaration of property status of the inviter;

2. a certificate of income issued by the inviter’s employer, or a copy of a tax return under Article 50 of the Personal Income Tax Act for the previous year, with an incoming number assigned by the relevant Territorial Directorate of the National Revenue Agency.
The declaration of invitation to be drawn up by an individual or a legal entity doing business under the Commerce Act for the purpose of issuance of a short-stay visa for business shall be drafted in accordance with a standard form, signed and stamped by the inviter, notarised, and then certified by the foreigners administrative control authorities, subject to the following documents being presented:
1. a certificate of good standing of the legal entity/individual concerned issued by the Registry Agency under the Commercial Register Act (valid for 3 months);

2. a copy of the inviter’s tax return for the previous year, with an incoming number assigned by the relevant Territorial Directorate of the National Revenue Agency.
The declaration of invitation to be drawn up by a legal entity registered under the Non-Profit Legal Entities Act for the purpose of issuance of a short-stay visa for business shall be drafted in accordance with a standard form, signed and stamped by the inviter, notarised, and then certified by the foreigners administrative control authorities, subject to the following documents being presented:
1. a certificate of good standing of the legal entity concerned issued by the relevant regional court (valid for 3 months);

2. a copy of a certificate of registration with the relevant Territorial Directorate of the National Revenue Agency operating at the location of the legal entity’s seat.
The declaration of invitation to be drawn up by a representative office of a foreign legal entity registered under Article 24 of the Investment Promotion Act for the purpose of issuance of a short-stay visa for business shall be drafted in accordance with a standard form, signed and stamped by the inviter, notarised, and then certified by the foreigners administrative control authorities, subject to the following documents being presented:
1. a certificate of good standing of the representative office concerned issued by the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (valid for 3 months);

2. a copy of a certificate of registration with the relevant Territorial Directorate of the National Revenue Agency.

Proving the purpose of the trip:

Private visit – A declaration of invitation to a private visit to the Republic of Bulgaria for a foreigner;


Business trip - A declaration of invitation to a business trip to the Republic of Bulgaria for a foreigner;


Cultural exchange – A letter of invitation by the Ministry of Culture or the relevant municipal mayor;


Sports – A letter of invitation by the Ministry of Physical Education and Sports or the relevant sports club;


Medical treatment – A duly issued certificate from a medical institution, indicating a treatment and rehabilitation plan;
an epicrisis from a local hospital;


Tourism

Non-organised (individual) tourism – a booking for a Bulgarian tourist accommodation facility (hotel);

- a return flight booking or ticket (it is possible to present a booking upon submitting the visa application, and the ticket itself – upon the issuance of the visa) or proof of availability of the funds needed for returning;


Organised (individual) tourism – a tourist voucher of the sending travel agency;
a list of all tourists in each group;


Application documents for organised tours may only be submitted by accredited travel agencies.

• Long-stay visa – national visa (type D)
A long-stay visa valid for up to 6 months and giving entitlement to residence for up to 180 days shall be issued to a foreigner wishing to settle for a long period or permanently in the Republic of Bulgaria on any of the grounds referred to in Articles 24, 24a 25, 33a and 33d of the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act.
A long-stay visa valid for up to one year and giving entitlement to residence for up to 360 days may be issued to a foreigner who:
1. is engaged in scientific research;

2. is a student in an educational program the duration whereof is up to one academic year;

3. is a post-graduate student or a trainee;

4. has been sent on a business trip by a foreign employer in order to perform specific tasks related to the control and coordination of the implementation of a tourist services contract;

5. has been sent on a business trip by a foreign employer acting as an investor within the meaning of the Investment Promotion Act to control the implementation of the relevant investment project.
A long-stay visa gives entitlement to multiple entries in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria within the period of validity of such visa.
When a long-stay visa application is submitted, the following documents shall be presented:
1. two visa applications;

2. a valid international travel document;

3. two copies of those pages of the international travel document which contain the personal data and the visas affixed and/or photocopies of the residence permits held;

4. two recent passport-size colour photographs;

5. original documents and two copies thereof, substantiating the request for a long-stay visa in accordance with the procedure provided for by the Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria Act and by the rules on its implementation and evidencing the availability of the subsistence and accommodation financial resources needed.

• Categories of individuals exempted from the requirement to present proof that their subsistence, accommodation and transport have been provided for and an insurance policy
The following shall be exempted from the requirement to present proof that their subsistence, accommodation and transport have been provided for:
1. members of the families or households of citizens of the European Union, of the European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation;

2. persons applying for a long-stay visa for the purpose of reuniting families in connection with a refugee status or asylum given in the Republic of Bulgaria based on a written resolution by the State Agency for Refugees with the Council of Ministers;

3. holders of diplomatic and service passports.
The following shall be exempted from the requirement to present an insurance policy:
1. members of the families or households of citizens of the European Union, of the European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation;

2. holders of diplomatic and service passports;

3. seamen meeting the criteria of Convention No. 108 of the International Labour Organisation, in case they are submitting a transit visa application;

3. persons who, in view of their social or official status, can be assumed to be insured or to be capable of covering emergency costs themselves.


Currently Bulgaria issues national visas only. Those visas do not give their holders the right to enter the Schengen area!

The following categories of citizens shall be exempted from visa application processing charges:


- Children under the age of 6 (six);

- Family members of Bulgarian and EU citizens.

The following shall be exempted from the requirement to present an insurance policy:

1. holders of diplomatic and service passports;

2. seamen meeting the criteria of Convention No. 108 of the International Labour Organisation, in case they are submitting a transit visa application;

3. persons who, in view of their social or official status, can be assumed to be insured or to be capable of covering emergency costs themselves;

4. members of the families or households of citizens of the European Union, of the European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation.

_________________
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]



Admin
"Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...it's about learning to dance in the rain."
Back to top Go down
http://www.ourbulgariaforum.com
itchyfeet
Mega user
Mega user
avatar

Posts : 2267
Join date : 2010-09-10
Age : 61
Location : Paskalevets

PostSubject: Re: Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa information   Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:14 am

Yes, you are correct Carmen, but if I was not mistaken there is over 48 inches of 12 point type to wade through!!! My eyes are spinning now like catherin wheels after reading that lot, no sparks yet though. s
Back to top Go down
Gimp
Super user
Super user
avatar

Posts : 863
Join date : 2010-02-12

PostSubject: Re: Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa information   Sat Nov 20, 2010 11:36 am

Your right it made my eyes start to spin but you can't get more accurate than what they say at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs so well worth the read for me, I see there are quite a few bits on the forum about this but I'm sure if others were to read this they would have the answer they are looking for I have only just noticed this thanks to you T
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa information   

Back to top Go down
 

Bulgarian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Visa information

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

 Similar topics

-
» Molting Information Sheet
» MINISTRY PROTECTION SERVICES kills 40/50 security dogs...
» Information needed on H.E.Born
» Looking for historical information on the SBT
» Information on Duck eggs

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Visa and Passport information-