HomePortalFAQRegisterLog in

altText
altText
altText
altText
altText
altText

Share | 
 

 Documents required for issuance of visa types A, B and C

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Admin
Administrator
Administrator
avatar

Posts : 6136
Join date : 2009-08-15

PostSubject: Documents required for issuance of visa types A, B and C   Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:16 am

Bulgaria Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Documents required for issuance of visa types A, B and C

1. A visa application duly filled in and signed
- All columns need to be filled in. The members of the family of a European Union citizen shall fill in only those fields of the visa application which indicate their kinship). The application shall be filled in legibly in block letters. Names shall mandatorily be spelled in Latin letters (as spelled in the international passport);

- The rest of the information shall be completed in the relevant language depending on the language in which the visa application form is provided. The application shall be signed by the applicant in person.

2. A valid international travel document with at least 3 months of validity remaining after the expiration date of the visa applied for

- a photocopy of those pages of the international travel document which contain the personal data and a photocopy of the latest Bulgarian and Schengen visas;

- the international travel document must mandatorily contain the signature of its holder.

3. A 3.5 by 4.5 cm colour photograph with a light background (a photograph of the child entered in the passport is also required). Photographs in which the person wears darkened glasses, unprofessional photographs, or images cropped from amateur photographs WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED. See the requirements;


4. Proof of availability of the necessary financial resources:
- to cover the subsistence expenses, which shall amount to a minimum of EUR 50 for each day of the duration of residence applied for in the visa application or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency, but no less than EUR 500 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency, or a document evidencing prepaid tourist services;

- to cover the accommodation costs, which shall amount to a minimum of EUR 50 for each day of the duration of residence applied for in the visa application or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency, or a document evidencing prepaid accommodation at a tourist accommodation facility, or a declaration of invitation from a Bulgarian natural or legal person, whereby that person undertakes to cover all expenses for the period of residence of the foreigner in the territory of the Republic of Bulgaria;

- for leaving the country, or a ticket, or in case of entry by a vehicle driven by the foreigner – funds amounting to at least EUR 100 or an equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency.

5. An original and a copy of an insurance policy issued by an insurance company licensed to pursue insurance activities in the territory of the European Union, with a minimum coverage amounting to EUR 30,000, to cover any repatriation, emergency medical aid and emergency hospital treatment costs for the duration of residence. Applicants for a multiple-entry short-stay visa ARE ALLOWED to present an insurance policy only for the duration of the first visit proposed. For each subsequent trip, a health insurance shall be presented upon each entry in Bulgaria.

6. For underage children:
- a copy of the birth certificate or an original excerpt from the family register;

- an original and a photocopy of a notarised power of attorney by both parents/guardians stating that they give their permission for the child to travel abroad.

Categories of individuals exempted from the requirement to present proof that their subsistence, accommodation and transport have been provided for and an insurance policy
The following shall be exempted from the requirement to present proof that their subsistence, accommodation and transport have been provided for:
1. members of the families or households of citizens of the European Union, of the European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation;

2. persons applying for a long-stay visa for the purpose of reuniting families in connection with a refugee status or asylum given in the Republic of Bulgaria based on a written resolution by the State Agency for Refugees with the Council of Ministers;

3. holders of diplomatic and service passports.

The following shall be exempted from the requirement to present an insurance policy:
1. holders of diplomatic and service passports;

2. seamen meeting the criteria of Convention No. 108 of the International Labour Organisation, in case they are submitting a transit visa application;

3. persons who, in view of their social or official status, can be assumed to be insured or to be capable of covering emergency costs themselves;

4. members of the families or households of citizens of the European Union, of the European Economic Area or of the Swiss Confederation.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED ACCORDING TO THE PURPOSE OF THE TRIP:

• PRIVATE VISIT
• BUSINESS TRIP
• TRAVELLING FOR CULTURAL / RESEARCH OR STUDY PURPOSES
• SPORTS EVENTS
• INDIVIDUAL TOURISM
• OFFICIAL TRIP
• MEDICAL TREATMENT
• TRANSIT
ORGANISED TOURISM
INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT

_________________
[You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]



Admin
"Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...it's about learning to dance in the rain."
Back to top Go down
http://www.ourbulgariaforum.com
 

Documents required for issuance of visa types A, B and C

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

 Similar topics

-
» what 5 types of compost
» types of compost
» I can't find 5 different types of compost where I live!
» Wanted - Personnel, a second expedition vehicle required, etc.
» Types of lettuce...

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Visa and Passport information-