HomePortalFAQRegisterLog in

altText
altText
altText
altText
altText
altText

Share | 
 

 Immigration and visas

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
Go to page : 1, 2  Next
AuthorMessage
the_lawyer
Registered user
Registered user


Posts : 15
Join date : 2009-11-24

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 11:40 am

Hello,

I presume you need more information for the residence permits for immigration and foreigners. All foreigners staying in Bulgaria for longer than 30 or 90 days (depending on their nationality) in succession, for any reason, require a residence permit. A residence permit holder’s dependants are normally also granted a permit.
Different types of residence permit are issued according to your status, including:
pensioner,
employee and
freelance professional.
There’s also a permit category for those investing in Bulgaria, but as the minimum investment is US$500,000, it won’t suit everyone!
To apply for a residence permit, you must first obtain a Type D visa (see bellow) in your home country and then travel to Bulgaria. Once you arrive in Bulgaria, you should apply for the appropriate residence permit as soon as possible.
The decision takes around seven days and, if you’re successful, your passport will be stamped to show that you’ve been granted a residence permit, so you will be able to leave the country and return when you need to. Note that the requirements for a Type D visa are the same as those for a residence permit – so if you’re successful in obtaining a Type D visa from a Bulgarian embassy or consulate, you should have no trouble obtaining a residence permit in Bulgaria.
Validity and renewal
Residence permits are valid for 12 months and can be renewed towards the end of this period. It’s usually a formality to have a permit renewed, although you will need to have spent at least six months and one day of the 12-month period in Bulgaria. You will be able to apply for a permanent residence permit (valid indefinitely) after five years’ residence in Bulgaria.
The full ‘Law For The Foreigners In The Republic Of Bulgaria’ is available on the Bulgarian Ministry of Interior website ([You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] – click on ‘Legal Framework’/'Laws and Rules’).

All foreign visitors to Bulgaria must register with the local police station within five days of arrival. This involves simply providing the address of where you’re staying, your name and your passport details (number and expiry date).
If you’re staying in a hotel or guest house, police registration will normally be carried out automatically for you, but you must remember to register yourself if you’re renting privately or staying with friends. Most border guards won’t take issue if you’ve stayed only a few days without registering, but if you’ve stayed for several weeks without registering you may be liable for a large fine (or considerable hassle).
You’re also recommended to register with your local embassy or consulate – registration isn’t usually compulsory, but most embassies likes to keep a record of their country’s citizens in Bulgaria in case of a major accident or natural disaster.
Application for a short-stay visa (Type C)
For a short-stay visa (entitles you to entry Bulgaria for a period of up to 90 days), you must provide:
a current passport (valid for three months from the date of entry),
a passport-size photograph,
confirmation of a booking at a hotel in Bulgaria or the address of a private residence where you will be staying,
and either:
a ticket for return or onward travel or
proof that you have enough funds to support your stay in Bulgaria.
The multi-entry short-stay visa requires all of the above, plus:
a photocopy of the personal information pages of your passport,
proof of possession of enough money to cover accommodation and subsistence costs (equivalent to €100 euros per day)
and, if you don’t have onward travel or return airfares arranged:
proof of having €300 euros to cover the cost of leaving Bulgaria.
Long-stay visa (Type D)
Apply for a Type D visa at the Ministry of Interior within 90 or 30 days of your arrival. An application requires a number of documents, including the following:
the application form and two passport-size photographs;

a current passport;

evidence of having formed a limited company, a certified copy of the company’s tax registration document and a court certificate that the company is solvent, and evidence that you’ve hired Bulgarian citizens;

a certificate from the National Social Security Institute that you’re contributing to social security and have no outstanding tax payments;

a certificate from the tax office showing the amount of taxes paid (if applicable);

a recent bank statement and a bank certificate that you’re solvent;

evidence of accommodation in Bulgaria and the address.
Work permit
To work in Bulgaria, you will need a work permit, issued by the Bulgarian Ministry of Labour and Social Policy, which will allow you to apply for Type D visa allowing you to stay for 12 months (see above). If you plan to work in Bulgaria for a salary, your potential employer will organise a work permit, which will usually be dependent on the job being one that cannot be filled by a Bulgarian (e.g. teaching English).
Retirement
If you’ve retired and plan to move to Bulgaria permanently, you need to apply for a Type D visa. Furthermore, you will need to prove that:
you’re entitled to retirement income in your home country,
produce evidence that you have a valid Bulgarian bank account and
that you have accommodation and an address in Bulgaria.
Once you’ve obtained a Type D visa, you have 12 months to apply for a residence permit.
Back to top Go down
Admin
Administrator
Administrator
avatar

Posts : 6136
Join date : 2009-08-15

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:05 pm

Thank you for the update this will be very much appreciated, I didn't realise that you had to apply within 12 months for the residence permit I thought it was around 5 years before you could?

_________________
[You must be registered and logged in to see this image.]



Admin
"Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass...it's about learning to dance in the rain."
Back to top Go down
http://www.ourbulgariaforum.com
Chris
Moderator
Moderator
avatar

Posts : 2299
Join date : 2009-09-14
Age : 54

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:07 pm

Hello The Lawyer

I find this extremely misleading for people.

This appears to me to be pre-EU accession law and extremely out of date for UK citizens?

A few points I believe are now incorrect:

"
To apply for a residence permit, you must first obtain a Type D visa"

Incorrect. If you are an EU citizen. there is no D type visa required any more. EU citizens can stay in the country for 90 days.

"
The decision takes around seven days"

The decision takes a couple of hours.

"
your passport will be stamped to show that you’ve been granted a residence permit"

not since Bulgaria joined the EU.

"
Residence permits are valid for 12 months"

They are now valid for five years (since the extinction of the old Litchena Karta).

All you need to obtain a residency permit is ID, proof that you have health cover (insurance) and sufficient money to support yourself (so you won't be trying to claim social benefits off the Bulgarian government).

"
To work in Bulgaria, you will need a work permit"

Not if you are an EU citizen.

"
If you’ve retired and plan to move to Bulgaria permanently, you need to apply for a Type D visa"

No type D visa is required for EU citizens since Bulgaria's accession to the EU.

This is very old law - and coming from someone who claims to be a lawyer, is completely out of touch with the real legal situation.

I look forward to your clarification soonest as this is extremely misleading for our forum members.

Many Thanks.

Chris
Back to top Go down
http://www.tonicwebworks.com
FlorryB
Junior user
Junior user


Posts : 38
Join date : 2009-09-19

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:19 pm

Hi Ashley

I think there is confusion between a 'long term residency permit' and 'permanent residency'. If you are an EU citizen and want to stay more than 90 days, then you apply for the long term residency permit. After 5 years residency in Bulgaria, and if you want to, you can apply for permanent residency status.

I think Chris is right though, what "
the_lawyer"
has posted is total rot.
Back to top Go down
meandmine
Super user
Super user
avatar

Posts : 613
Join date : 2009-09-09

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 12:26 pm

I'm not totally clued up on this but from what I do know I would agree with Chris the information that the OP has provided is pre EU can we get someone else to clarify this its a bit confusing when you have a "
Lawer"
saying 1 thing and others saying something completely different.
Back to top Go down
the_lawyer
Registered user
Registered user


Posts : 15
Join date : 2009-11-24

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 1:09 pm

All of the above, written by Chris is correct - the information is for those, who actually are not citizen of EU - like US, African or Asian people.
Back to top Go down
the_lawyer
Registered user
Registered user


Posts : 15
Join date : 2009-11-24

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 1:13 pm

The posting is pointed to all people, who are not citizen of EU - US, African, Asian, Russian... Regarding EU citizen there is no need of visa or other documents. If you are living in Bagdad and you want to come in Bulgaria, you must apply for the visa and immigration.
Back to top Go down
davshaz
Super user
Super user
avatar

Posts : 1250
Join date : 2009-12-28

PostSubject: Immigration and visas   Sun Jan 17, 2010 1:37 pm

Just a thought but wouldn't it be prudent to edit your original post to say this?
Back to top Go down
estars
Junior user
Junior user


Posts : 75
Join date : 2010-07-06

PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:52 am

Hello I am a UK citizen and for the past four years have been teaching English in China.

I am married to a Chinese citizen and want to know about getting my wife a visa to live and work in Bulgaria.

I am planing to move my wife and two children (Children hold British passports) to Bulgaria, I will be starting my own private English learning centre.

many thanks
John
Back to top Go down
Chris
Moderator
Moderator
avatar

Posts : 2299
Join date : 2009-09-14
Age : 54

PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:29 am

Hi John

I think in the first instance, I would contact The Chinese Embassy in Bulgaria:

[url:11rj0e8r]http:
//www.
chinaembassy.
bg[/url:11rj0e8r]

For the very latest information on what is required to obtain the Visa (they should reply in both English and Chinese if required) ... and then start on the paperwork trail ... I wish you the best of luck with the Visa, the move, and your new lives here in Bulgaria.

Chris
Back to top Go down
http://www.tonicwebworks.com
tonyb60
Mega user
Mega user


Posts : 2150
Join date : 2010-02-18

PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   Tue Jul 06, 2010 7:15 pm

I'm sure the_lawyer meant well in the original post. But has managed to confuse some of us. Please do not get embarrassed by it and keep on posting please. Your good intention I'm sure has been welcomed.

_________________
Cast off all care, inhale fresh air.
Back to top Go down
starlite
Mega user
Mega user


Posts : 1784
Join date : 2009-10-11

PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:35 pm

well, when we arrived in bulgaria in dec 2007, we went to the police station to report our arrival, we were shown a sign in english that you no longer have to report your arrival. we showed them nothing and the litchna cartna lasts 5 years. never had a problem living here so far. g
Back to top Go down
cheekychops
Super user
Super user
avatar

Posts : 1185
Join date : 2010-03-20

PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   Tue Jul 13, 2010 12:40 pm

Just a quick question hasn't all this changed now? has the long term card been abolished?
Back to top Go down
hudson56
Registered user
Registered user


Posts : 3
Join date : 2010-11-18

PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:38 pm

looking to move too Bulgariafrom uk next year my girl friend will be coming from the Philippines too live with me there, and look for a job there as a teacher any one no what she will need to do any help ??
Back to top Go down
sallyann
Super user
Super user
avatar

Posts : 821
Join date : 2010-02-15

PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   Thu Nov 18, 2010 10:51 pm

There is a member on here in a similar situation he is Brit and his wife is Chinese but I can't think of his name right now but I'm sure he can help I wil have a think
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Immigration and visas   

Back to top Go down
 

Immigration and visas

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 2Go to page : 1, 2  Next

 Similar topics

-
» Amur Leopard
» What's with this Immigration requirement?
» New 2017 Immigration Information and Numbers
» New Immigration office in Chapala?
» Local Immigration Office Statistics for Chapala and Death records

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
 :: Visa and Passport information-